Author Topic: Optimizing render settings for an animation - a showcase  (Read 2709 times)

Offline FrankB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3603
Before you get excited: I haven't rendered an animation, yet. Best Dissertation Writing Service Uk 2011

Offline FrankB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3603
Re: Optimizing render settings for an animation - a showcase
« http://www.pirai.rj.gov.br/?buy-data-essay-paper Buy Data Essay Paper Reply #1 on: January 05, 2010, 04:18:08 PM »
2nd

Offline old_blaggard

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2524
    • http://sdcarpenter.free.fr/paul/
Re: Optimizing render settings for an animation - a showcase
« http://www.lnb.gob.pa/webpage/?airline-airport-management-dissertation Airline Airport Management Dissertation Reply #2 on: January 05, 2010, 05:15:15 PM »
Interesting. Optimizing for quick renders is definitely something that merits further investigation.
http://www.terragen.org - A great Terragen resource with models, contests, galleries, and forums.

Offline Seth

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3620
  • Insane Frenchie
    • Setherragen
Re: Optimizing render settings for an animation - a showcase
« http://www.vlatkahorvat.com/?buy-a-school-report Buy A School Report Reply #3 on: January 05, 2010, 05:57:49 PM »
the snow coverage is very different too, Frank.
and the colour banding in the sky ;)

Offline FrankB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3603
the snow coverage is very different too, Frank.
and the colour banding in the sky ;)

snow coverage is only slightly different. It doesn't matter because you usually won't have the high-q still to compare ;)
And the banding came with a crappy color adjustment tool, it was not in the pure output.

regards
Frank
« Last Edit: January 10, 2010, 09:34:16 AM by FrankB »

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3363
    • richardfraser
Re: Optimizing render settings for an animation - a showcase
« Reply #5 on: January 05, 2010, 08:01:33 PM »
These are great Frank and the quality loss for such a big increase in render time is very acceptable.
TBH I only ever manage to find errors in the animations "after the fact". You can trim detail, AA, cloud and atmo quality a great deal compared to a normal HQ render but you'll only begin to see artefacts after its been comped together in a full anim. All the anims I've done so far have been 720x576 (or there abouts) and as soon as I started work on a 720p version my workhorse PC kicks the bucket! (a soon to be resolved issue ::) )
Is the intention to produce two versions of all your presets, one for "print" work and one for "animation", if so sounds a good plan :)
Good luck
Richard
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, OC'd 4.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 920 @2.6Ghz, OC'd 3.4Ghz, 8Gb

Offline FrankB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3603
Yes indeed, very sharp :)
I'm in the process of creating a Studio Animation Bundle from a selection of the currently available packs (which previously have all been rather optimized for matte, skyboxes or stills). I am convinced that I can save a lot of time in the production pipeline by making some intelligent choices and changes to the presets. All that's probably not so important to hobby users, but I reckon in production this matter has more weight.

Cheers,
Frank

Offline Tangled-Universe

  • Terrevangelist
  • *
  • Posts: 6009
    • CGScenery.com - Terragen Tutorials!
These are some nice optimizations Frank.
I wonder at which settings you rendered the optimized version for detail, AA, GI, detail blending, atmo samples?

Martin

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 10682
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Frank, I really like where you're going with this, optimizing for more high-end studio use. These kinds of tools are certainly needed.

- Oshyan