Planetside Software Forums

Support and Development => Terragen Support => Topic started by: digitalguru on November 13, 2017, 07:06:31 PM

Title: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: digitalguru on November 13, 2017, 07:06:31 PM
Render all to disk is the same  - output is 16bit regardless of EXR options

Saving from the Render View as 32bit does work however.

Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: Oshyan on November 14, 2017, 10:01:00 PM
Render All to Disk and Render Sequence appear to both be outputting 32bit EXRs here. What version of Terragen are you using and what software are you using to check the bit depth?

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: digitalguru on November 15, 2017, 09:18:03 PM
Hey Oshyan,

Using latest build 4.1.17, thought it might have been the prefs so found and deleted:

AppData\Roaming\uk.co.planetside
AppData\Roaming\Planetside Software

and uninstalled TG4 and my old TG3 to no avail

easy to check - render a sequence of a couple of frames from the startup scene then save over the last frame with the last frame in Render View - choosing 32 bit exr (which works for me) and the file size increases with 32bit data. Checking in Nuke confims it too.

setting a path to save to automatic_render_output and selecting 32bit works too, just not Render All to Disk and Render Sequence

had a look at the .tgd file in a text editor and found this string:

exr_pixel_type = "2"

which I'm guessing is the 32bit option for openexr?
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: Matt on November 15, 2017, 11:49:13 PM
I'm not sure how this bug slipped through, but you're right. "Render All to Disk" and "Render Sequence" are saving 16 bit regardless of the EXR options. I'm fixing this now.

Matt
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: Oshyan on November 16, 2017, 12:52:04 AM
And the lesson I learned is that Photoshop doesn't correctly report Terragen EXR bit depths. :D

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: digitalguru on November 16, 2017, 10:07:37 AM
Quote
And the lesson I learned is that Photoshop doesn't correctly report Terragen EXR bit depths.

Yes, that's happened to me before, I think Photoshop can only deal with 16bit integer so when it sees a float format it assumes 32bit.
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: D.A. Bentley on November 16, 2017, 05:45:42 PM
What version of Photoshop are you using?  I'm still on CS5, and my EXR bit-depths are correctly displaying.
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: digitalguru on November 16, 2017, 08:32:32 PM
CS6 for me, which reads 16bit as RGB/32
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: D.A. Bentley on November 16, 2017, 11:41:56 PM
OK, I think mine are working because I have been just doing single frame renders.  Great find!
Title: Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
Post by: Oshyan on November 17, 2017, 11:17:06 PM
I'm using Photoshop CC.

- Oshyan