Planetside Software Forums

Support => Terragen Support => Topic started by: AP on February 16, 2017, 06:28:31 AM

Title: Low on memory
Post by: AP on February 16, 2017, 06:28:31 AM
Any idea as to what could be happening here? Has anyone else encountered similar issues?
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: archonforest on February 16, 2017, 06:43:29 AM
Yep several times...
When u render high resolution with high micro polly and AA then it uses lots of ram. One of my picture used up to 23Gb of ram while doing the final HD render.
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: AP on February 16, 2017, 07:22:49 AM
I thought as much and modifying the Virtual Memory settings, it appears to be solved at the moment.
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: N-drju on February 16, 2017, 09:12:24 AM
Ahhh, yes. The recurrent RAM woes...

It's just what it sounds. You either require more memory, or you can crank down some settings. Maybe also crop-render? Inserting lots of custom-made objects with varied textures also eats up the RAM. The latter is most serious trouble according to my observations.

Silly me - when I viewed the second attachment I actually clicked "OK"! ;D
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: Oshyan on February 16, 2017, 05:44:43 PM
Indeed, a major memory problem, running out of space. What are your detail settings, including micropoly detail, AA, GI, cloud and atmosphere samples, and soft shadow samples on light(s)?

I also want to mention that if you were customizing the Subdiv Cache sizes in previous versions of Terragen, you should not do so with TG4. We've put that setting into Subdiv Settings, but I think it may remain customized if you load an older project. So if you're rendering something you originally created in TG3 and you customized the subdiv cache size, returning that to auto may help reduce memory use.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: Matt on February 16, 2017, 07:42:41 PM
I also want to mention that if you were customizing the Subdiv Cache sizes in previous versions of Terragen, you should not do so with TG4.

I agree.

Quote
We've put that setting into Subdiv Settings, but I think it may remain customized if you load an older project. So if you're rendering something you originally created in TG3 and you customized the subdiv cache size, returning that to auto may help reduce memory use.

You don't need to worry about this because it ignores the old setting. The change log says this:

"Settings to control the size of the subdiv cache will not be carried over from previous projects. The renderer now ignores these settings unless "Override size of subdiv cache" is turned on. By default it's off."

Matt
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: Oshyan on February 16, 2017, 07:54:49 PM
Ah, well... thanks for schooling me Matt. :D

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: AP on February 18, 2017, 11:31:24 AM
It occurred again but it turns out that there was too many Easy clouds, about five. I reduced the number to three and no issues what so ever.
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: Oshyan on February 19, 2017, 04:27:27 AM
Ah, well that explains a bit. Easy Clouds use the new "v3" cloud scattering model which does use more memory than "v2" clouds (all clouds in TG3 were "v2"). The more layers of v3 clouds you use, the more cloud interaction there is, and the higher the memory use and render time.

- Oshyan
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: AP on February 19, 2017, 05:15:26 AM
I would have come to that conclusion sooner but I might have thought something else was causing the issue. It is alright though. There is usually other ways around such a dilemma.
Title: Re: Low on memory
Post by: luvsmuzik on February 21, 2017, 09:01:45 PM
No wonder his skies are always so cool.