Author Topic: Heightfield Load Issue?  (Read 4221 times)

Offline MooseDog

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
    • MDStudios
Heightfield Load Issue?
« on: December 22, 2006, 11:14:54 AM »
every time i re-open tg2tp, the heightfield, which is an old .ter heightfield file, does not displace.  i have to delete the heightfield load node and re-create it for the planet to displace.

bug, operator error or expected behavior?

thx!

« Last Edit: December 22, 2006, 01:03:18 PM by MooseDog »

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11795
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #1 on: December 22, 2006, 09:38:36 PM »
I have not encountered this problem and can't reproduce it without more detail. Perhaps you could share the .tgd and .ter files? You could start with attaching the .tgd file to a post here (look under Additional Options).

- Oshyan

Offline nikita

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 289
    • nkdev - home of tgblog
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #2 on: December 22, 2006, 09:59:58 PM »
Had this bug too. The heightfield has been loaded but isn't shown afaik.

Offline MooseDog

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
    • MDStudios
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #3 on: December 22, 2006, 11:40:09 PM »
happy to!

attached is a zip file (made with izarc) containing the .ter, the .tgd and a bmp image used as a mask.

thx for the offer!

Offline Tim O'Donoghue

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 99
    • Terragen Gallery@PBase
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #4 on: December 23, 2006, 01:03:00 AM »
Hi Moosedog;

That TER file loads OK for me. Populating the baziilion little rock objects takes forever though. ::)

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11795
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #5 on: December 23, 2006, 06:25:22 AM »
Hmm, terrain loads fine here as well. Strange.

- Oshyan

Offline MooseDog

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 100
    • MDStudios
Re: Heightfield Load Issue?
« Reply #6 on: December 23, 2006, 11:48:46 AM »
Hi Moosedog;

That TER file loads OK for me. Populating the baziilion little rock objects takes forever though. ::)

oops :(  apologies, got so excited by the opportunity to contribute to some bug tracking, i just plain forgot to undo that before packing things up.

system specs:  p4 2.8ghz, xp pro, nvidia geforce 5700 256meg, asus mobo

 

anything