Author Topic: Command Line  (Read 8650 times)

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Command Line
« on: December 21, 2006, 04:44:42 PM »
« Last Edit: December 21, 2006, 04:56:11 PM by AndyCocker »

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3101
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Command Line
« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2006, 04:59:57 PM »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Command Line
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2006, 06:21:32 PM »

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3101
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Command Line
« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2006, 06:51:01 PM »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Command Line
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2006, 07:01:21 PM »

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Command Line
« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2006, 09:52:40 PM »
Has anybody got command line rendering to work in TG2 TP?

If so, could you perhaps offer some insight into whether I'm doing this correctly?

Regards,

Andy Cocker

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3101
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Command Line
« Reply #6 on: December 21, 2006, 10:12:21 PM »
This is nothing to worry about Andy. It should be working now. The ".../.../tgdplugins" bit on the end of the path is a bit ugly, but it is a valid directory. It doesn't need to contain anything, though. It looks like everything is running as it should be now.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Command Line
« Reply #7 on: December 21, 2006, 10:16:33 PM »
Hi Matt,

Yes, but it's not working. When I run my .bat file, TG2 launches, waits for me to click 'OK' on the splash screen, then sits there with the default scene loaded, just as it would if I'd launched it by double-clicking. My scene is not loaded, nor is it rendered.

Help. ;-)

Regards,

Andy Cocker

This is nothing to worry about Andy. It should be working now. The ".../.../tgdplugins" bit on the end of the path is a bit ugly, but it is a valid directory. It doesn't need to contain anything, though. It looks like everything is running as it should be now.

Matt


Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3101
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Command Line
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2006, 04:18:53 AM »
Hi Andy,

Ah, sorry! It's not working for me either - something has changed recently.

I will try to get this fixed in the next update.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline AndyCocker

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Command Line
« Reply #9 on: December 22, 2006, 12:22:33 PM »
Hi Andy,

Ah, sorry! It's not working for me either - something has changed recently.

I will try to get this fixed in the next update.

Matt


Posted at 05:18 am? Get some sleep!

Thanks for confirming that.

Regards,

Andy Cocker

Offline hansiMUC

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 10
    • Circles & Lines
Re: Command Line
« Reply #10 on: December 22, 2006, 04:22:24 PM »
I just wanted to post that as well :)
We need that to do some flyovers and put the job onto the renderfarm...
ps: thanks for the nuke channels hint...