Author Topic: Render oddity..  (Read 2983 times)

Offline Tsukiyono

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Render oddity..
« on: January 02, 2007, 07:57:45 PM »
I was doing a quick render today to mess around and figure out what settings effect what in the cloud menus and such, seeing what they do.

While rendering I decided to change some settings as the current settings werent to my liking... thats when it happened, I noticed that the quick render window seems to be live. As in, when I change a setting, it changes in the render window as well while its rendering. Granted though, whats been rendered out is set in stone, but the things that have yet to be rendered, change. I shall post a image showing this here in a second.

Has this been posted before? I hadnt read it. Anyone else have this happen before?

Offline Tsukiyono

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #1 on: January 02, 2007, 08:02:13 PM »
Here is the render I was doing showing a clear change in atmo settings :)

I am doing another test of this, this time though I shall use final render see if it does it there as well... going to see how many times I can make this happen right now :D

Offline FrankThomas

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 158
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #2 on: January 02, 2007, 09:03:58 PM »
that's happened to me a few times too - I'm pretty sure it's a "live" render, so if you make any changes in TG they are reflected in the render too.

Offline crazymonkey

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 49
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #3 on: January 02, 2007, 10:25:02 PM »
lol Tsuki, its alive! run away!

Offline FrankB

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3603
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #4 on: January 02, 2007, 10:46:41 PM »
AFAIK this is intended behaviour. While rendering, you may want to test the effect of various settings to see how you like them - all during one render. However my 2 cents are, that this is too dangerous and costly if you happen to accidently mess with some parameter during your final 100 hr render :-D

Offline jo

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 1729
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #5 on: January 03, 2007, 09:24:44 AM »
Hi,

As Frank says, this is the way it works, changes do immediately effect the render when its running. I have to say I agree with Frank here, this isn't my favourite feature at all and I think the risk of accidentally messing things up outweighs the benefits of tweaking things in a "live" fashion.

Regards,

Jo

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11683
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #6 on: January 04, 2007, 06:48:32 AM »
I'd like it to be an optional thing as I've definitely found it useful. :D

- Oshyan

Offline oggyb

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 104
  • You think you've got a slow computer. . .
    • oggy at dA
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #7 on: January 04, 2007, 03:00:42 PM »
I've found it useful too, but I must say I was surprised to find out what was happening.  Definitely one "feature" to mind out for during main renders!

M.

Offline Tsukiyono

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 20
Re: Render oddity..
« Reply #8 on: January 06, 2007, 03:55:23 AM »
Thanks for the info Jo and Frank :).. now that I know what it is, I must say I do like it for testing, but I do wish there was a way to turn it off in the final render dialogue options :D