Author Topic: I used to know this but forgot  (Read 492 times)

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8915
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
I used to know this but forgot
« on: February 11, 2018, 06:16:09 PM »
How does one get an input on a Plane shader?
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr


Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8915
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2018, 12:18:06 AM »
http://www.planetside.co.uk/forums/index.php/topic,23918.msg241556.html#msg241556

LOL I do not know which of us is worse. :o

That's not it I need an input on the top of the box
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline cyphyr

  • Terragen Alpha Tester (Win)
  • ***
  • Posts: 3797
    • richardfraser
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #3 on: February 12, 2018, 12:01:16 PM »
Can't you just "Assign Shader" to one that is already there
www.richardfraser.co.uk
https://www.facebook.com/RichardFraserVFX/
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8915
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #4 on: February 12, 2018, 12:25:18 PM »
Can't you just "Assign Shader" to one that is already there

I dunno, what I was trying to reproduce with a SS shader rather than a Painted shader was a Horseshoe Falls style Waterfall dandel0 did way back and his setup has that; copying and pasting that node loses the input and I can't or haven't been able to get it working. First time I've needed that and it was a simple solution when it came up back around Ver 2....heh heh
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline j meyer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2087
    • orkwarts
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #5 on: February 12, 2018, 04:16:59 PM »
Create a plane node, create a PF outside of it and then use 'assign shader'
to assign that PF to the surface input of the plane, that should connect the PF
to an outer input. Did it for me at least in TG 3.4.

Offline luvsmuzik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2334
    • luvsmuzik 1995
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #6 on: February 12, 2018, 04:19:19 PM »
I hooked a transform input under the displacement node of Ripples POV tgc and hooked it into the top node of a plane. Also worked for me.

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8915
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: I used to know this but forgot
« Reply #7 on: February 12, 2018, 05:04:56 PM »
Create a plane node, create a PF outside of it and then use 'assign shader'
to assign that PF to the surface input of the plane, that should connect the PF
to an outer input. Did it for me at least in TG 3.4.

that's the trick...I remember now ...Thanks Jochen
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr