Author Topic: Using the Command Line  (Read 634 times)

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Land ho!
Using the Command Line
« on: December 11, 2017, 03:45:56 PM »
Hi, in this thread
http://www.planetside.co.uk/forums/index.php/topic,23504.15.html
luvsmuzik mentioned that he is unable to open a project file because he has saved it
in Texured Preview mode and now it won`t load anymore (sort of?).
To load the file regardless it is possible to turn of the 3D Preview window in TG via a command line / shortcut.

This is how: (please create a backup copy of the project file - do not hold me responsible if anything goes wrong, ok 8) )

- create a shortcut to tgd.exe
- open the "Properties" page of the shortcut (right click on the shortcut - "Properties")
- on the "Shortcut" tab you see a text filed "Target"
- it says something like "C:\Program Files\Planetside Software\Terragen4118\tgd.exe" - the location where your Terragen is installed
- click into the field, and behind the location add this "C:\Program Files\Planetside...\tgd.exe" -no3dpreview -p "the full path to your project file" (NO"" here)

something like this: "C:\Program Files\Planetside Software\Terragen4118\tgd.exe" -no3dpreview -p I:\zzz_tg_411\KlausK_Cloud_v3_00.tgd

- close the properties page and double click the shortcut
- the file opens and the GUI has a maximized "Network" view but no 3D Preview window.

You would then be able to disable objects, populations etc in their respective property pages before you open the 3D preview again.

Hope that helps.
CHeers, Klaus


/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline luvsmuzik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2754
    • luvsmuzik 1995
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #1 on: December 11, 2017, 04:13:58 PM »
Thank you KlausK! I shall try that ASAP! :)
Then when I have disabled what I need to, I would resave the corrected file and delete the shortcut?
This shortcut for target properties text is a one time thing and will not effect the TG exe when used in normal manner from the task bar later?

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Land ho!
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #2 on: December 11, 2017, 05:42:41 PM »
Your welcome.
What you say is what I thought might work for you: re-save the corrected file.
And Yes, it is a one time thing. When you made a new shortcut to tgd.exe the original shortcut in your task bar is not effected.
CHeers, Klaus
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9365
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #3 on: December 11, 2017, 07:29:02 PM »
Many thanks Klaus for the cool example...I've saved this in case I ever need it.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline luvsmuzik

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2754
    • luvsmuzik 1995
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #4 on: December 11, 2017, 08:38:04 PM »
It worked great! I got the file open and was able to disable some objects to reduce the total file drain...
I think my problem was, (beside the fact my little unit) that I had a big scanned object, another with thirty plus shaders ( that all imported with 0.5 specular), another large automobile file, a couple tree populations, a couple flower populations, and a scanned person object. You see I do know how to put a pretty scene together, I just lack the power to complete the task at hand. :)
The large scanned object now takes about 20 seconds to load in texture preview when it is the only object enabled. So I will be more careful and use bounding box now that my scene is set.
Thanks again Klaus!

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 412
  • Land ho!
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #5 on: December 11, 2017, 09:41:59 PM »
Glad I could be helpful :D
In the program folder of your Terragen installation there is a folder called "Docs".
In there is a file named "win_command_line.txt". There you find more commands for the tgd.exe and tgdcli.exe to use for various purposes.
For example you can render out files without opening the Terragen Graphical User Interface at all. Might want to take a look at that sometime.
Anyways, good that you got it working again.
CHeers, Klaus
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9365
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Using the Command Line
« Reply #6 on: December 12, 2017, 02:08:35 AM »
Man oh man do I love this forum, it's almost like the old Amiga community...most helpful place on the net IMHO.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

 

anything