Author Topic: Bug?  (Read 361 times)

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 724
Bug?
« on: March 28, 2018, 12:58:20 AM »
I have a scene with two renderer's.  One is called "Fast" and is 1920x1080.  The other is "Final" 3840x2160.  If I select "Final" and make a change, like Maximum threads, then save, exit, and restart TG and press Ctrl-R, the render starts in "Fast" instead of the last selected at save time.

Is this a minor bug?
(28Jun18) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics(397.93), Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.2.10

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 3036
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Bug?
« Reply #1 on: March 28, 2018, 03:18:01 AM »
When a project is loaded, the "active" render node is initially set to whichever has the "Master" checkbox enabled. But I can see why you might expect it to use whichever was active when you saved it.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 724
Re: Bug?
« Reply #2 on: March 28, 2018, 10:17:06 AM »
Thanks Matt.  I really should have remembered that.  I must have unchecked it after I started my latest project since my default has it checked. :-[
(28Jun18) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics(397.93), Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.2.10

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 724
Re: Bug?
« Reply #3 on: April 17, 2018, 10:50:08 PM »
Still don't think this works correctly.  I set up a scene and my final render has master checked and I save it and render.  The render finishes and I save the image and exit TG.  A few hours later, I load the same scene through recent files and make a small change to an object. I hit Ctrl-s and Ctrl-r and expect the master render to start.  But the low quality render starts and Master is not checked on that one. 

What does checking Master do, if anything?
(28Jun18) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics(397.93), Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.2.10

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12225
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Bug?
« Reply #4 on: April 18, 2018, 10:57:35 PM »
It sets the default renderer for initiating a render if none is otherwise specified. But specifying an alternate renderer can happen both directly and indirectly in a couple of different ways that may be non-obvious. If you are using a camera that is *not* connected to the Master renderer (i.e. you switched to that camera in the 3D Preview), then hitting F3/Ctrl-R will render from the render node attached to the current camera. Additionally, if you previously used a different renderer from the Master *in this TG session*, then Ctrl-R will render with the last-used renderer.

Master is probably most useful from the commandline as it essentially acts as the default renderer then.

- Oshyan

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 724
Re: Bug?
« Reply #5 on: April 19, 2018, 12:18:38 AM »
OK.  I notice if a scene file is up-to-date (been saved) and I switch to a different renderer, the "*" doesn't appear next to the filename at the top of the screen.  So this means the render selection is not saved.  That's probably why I'm surprised that the renderer I was using isn't the active one.  Since the two renderer's I named as "Render (Fast)" and "Render (Final)", it appears it defaults to the first in alphabetical order (Fast before Final).

To me, it seems like the last active renderer status should be saved.
« Last Edit: April 19, 2018, 12:34:22 AM by jaf »
(28Jun18) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics(397.93), Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.2.10

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 12225
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Bug?
« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2018, 02:13:23 AM »
The last active render *should* be used, but is *not* preserved between sessions.

- Oshyan