Author Topic: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit  (Read 315 times)

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 198
Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« on: November 13, 2017, 07:06:31 PM »
Render all to disk is the same  - output is 16bit regardless of EXR options

Saving from the Render View as 32bit does work however.


Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11795
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2017, 10:01:00 PM »
Render All to Disk and Render Sequence appear to both be outputting 32bit EXRs here. What version of Terragen are you using and what software are you using to check the bit depth?

- Oshyan

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 198
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #2 on: November 15, 2017, 09:18:03 PM »
Hey Oshyan,

Using latest build 4.1.17, thought it might have been the prefs so found and deleted:

AppData\Roaming\uk.co.planetside
AppData\Roaming\Planetside Software

and uninstalled TG4 and my old TG3 to no avail

easy to check - render a sequence of a couple of frames from the startup scene then save over the last frame with the last frame in Render View - choosing 32 bit exr (which works for me) and the file size increases with 32bit data. Checking in Nuke confims it too.

setting a path to save to automatic_render_output and selecting 32bit works too, just not Render All to Disk and Render Sequence

had a look at the .tgd file in a text editor and found this string:

exr_pixel_type = "2"

which I'm guessing is the 32bit option for openexr?
« Last Edit: November 15, 2017, 09:51:31 PM by digitalguru »

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2852
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #3 on: November 15, 2017, 11:49:13 PM »
I'm not sure how this bug slipped through, but you're right. "Render All to Disk" and "Render Sequence" are saving 16 bit regardless of the EXR options. I'm fixing this now.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11795
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #4 on: November 16, 2017, 12:52:04 AM »
And the lesson I learned is that Photoshop doesn't correctly report Terragen EXR bit depths. :D

- Oshyan

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 198
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #5 on: November 16, 2017, 10:07:37 AM »
Quote
And the lesson I learned is that Photoshop doesn't correctly report Terragen EXR bit depths.

Yes, that's happened to me before, I think Photoshop can only deal with 16bit integer so when it sees a float format it assumes 32bit.

Offline D.A. Bentley

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
    • D.A. Bentley
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #6 on: November 16, 2017, 05:45:42 PM »
What version of Photoshop are you using?  I'm still on CS5, and my EXR bit-depths are correctly displaying.

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 198
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #7 on: November 16, 2017, 08:32:32 PM »
CS6 for me, which reads 16bit as RGB/32

Offline D.A. Bentley

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 89
    • D.A. Bentley
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #8 on: November 16, 2017, 11:41:56 PM »
OK, I think mine are working because I have been just doing single frame renders.  Great find!

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11795
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Render sequence won't output OpenExr at 32bit
« Reply #9 on: November 17, 2017, 11:17:06 PM »
I'm using Photoshop CC.

- Oshyan

 

anything