Author Topic: Problem with "anchoring" population  (Read 372 times)

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Problem with "anchoring" population
« on: November 07, 2017, 03:13:00 PM »
I guess the image is self-explained enough...

I have put the last shader node in the "terrain shader" of the population node. "Sit on terrain" is checked. I have always proceded like this, and no problem since today. If I take the node "compute terrain" (put by default), it don't take in count some power fractal shader I place after the compute terrain. Perhaps I don't organize well my scene ?

The population placement is controlled by a distribution shader.
There are two heightfields in this image, they are blended via a distance shader. And the actual anchoring works exactly as he "skipped" the impact of the second heightfield and the distance shader.

Thanks in advance for any tips or advice. I feel like I missing something obvious ahah.

Offline Danny

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1323
    • New World Digital Art
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #1 on: November 07, 2017, 04:46:29 PM »
Assign your population to sit on the last surface layer in your node string not the terrain or a Compute Normal is also an option. Compute normal calculates all the additional layers and tells TG the values.

For example place a Compute normal at the end of your surface layer set up. 

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2017, 06:34:16 PM »
Thanks for your answer, unfortunately it change nothing at all:


Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2017, 08:58:05 PM »
Is Fake Stones the very last shader before it goes into your Planet object?

- Oshyan

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 09:14:13 PM »
Yes it is.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12826
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #5 on: November 08, 2017, 06:20:24 AM »
Can you post the tgd?
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #6 on: November 08, 2017, 12:27:31 PM »
Yes, here it is:

Ofc, I can't post heightfield/image map and population related.

Thanks in advance !


Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3585
    • richardfraser
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #7 on: November 08, 2017, 01:16:34 PM »
If you swap out the height field for a procedural one do you still have the problem?
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12826
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #8 on: November 08, 2017, 04:53:55 PM »
I had little time, but added a rock pop. Try what this does...

Your min altitude was a bit high too.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #9 on: November 09, 2017, 11:44:01 AM »
Dune: Many thanks for your help, I have looked into it, you have put the compute normal before the fake stones ? It seems to work but only, as Cyphyr suggest, with procedural terrain. It is as Terragen don't recognize the second heightfield or the interaction between the two. I just don't understand at all.

The only solution I have, is to restrain the maximum altitude, I doesn't much affect the scene, and it's close to the result I would obtain.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12826
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #10 on: November 09, 2017, 02:41:18 PM »
No, I don't believe I changed that, but it might be that the heightfields are not working. I can't test without them though, so I used some arbitrary fractal terrain.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3585
    • richardfraser
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2017, 04:51:01 PM »
Hmm, probably nothing but I just noticed you have two distance shaders masking the one of the terrains and some following Power Fractals.
Distance shader should have a camera that the distance is defined from and these have none. Try assigning one of your cameras and see if that makes a difference.
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12826
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #12 on: November 10, 2017, 07:09:28 AM »
I noticed those too, forgot to mention, but perhaps without camera they work from 0/0/0, never tested that actually.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Ulcerguts

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 14
Re: Problem with "anchoring" population
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2017, 10:34:29 AM »
Cyphyr: I have always assume that the distance shader use the active camera by default, simply because he have an effect on the scene, but yes it could be a part of the problem. I have recently increase the distance of near colors of the second distance shader for some reason and I have observed better result with the population, thanks for have pointed it !
« Last Edit: November 10, 2017, 10:37:25 AM by Ulcerguts »