Author Topic: Population on object  (Read 391 times)

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 794
Population on object
« on: November 06, 2017, 07:26:45 AM »
Hi guys

After renovating my new house for nearly 2 years, i am back into Terragen.
I didn't have time to use the TG4, so I start with old TG3 projects.

On the first one I had the surprise to see that populations on object seem too work in a different way.
With TG3 (build 3.3.04.0) it works fine as I did 2 years ago.
With TG4 (build 4.1.15 frontier), the populations don't work fine and are not able to anchor. I did several
changes with coordinates of the populations but it is floating in the air.
Objects are modified with fractal warp shaders. Could it be the reason why the 2 versions of TG react differently ?

David

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11793
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Population on object
« Reply #1 on: November 06, 2017, 07:58:32 PM »
Are you using the exact same project files and settings? TG3 and TG4 should behave the same with population anchoring.

- Oshyan

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 794
Re: Population on object
« Reply #2 on: November 07, 2017, 04:47:58 AM »
Are you using the exact same project files and settings? TG3 and TG4 should behave the same with population anchoring.

- Oshyan

Hi Oshyan

Yes. I just opened the file and try to populate before rendering.
I'll try a second test.
If it fails again and if you have these 2 builds, can I email you the tgd ?

David

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12818
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Population on object
« Reply #3 on: November 07, 2017, 06:19:25 AM »
Did you check whether the anchoring is okay in the left panel? Occasionally the anchoring switches, or the planet isn't 'filled in' in the tab, especially when working without compute terrain.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11793
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Population on object
« Reply #4 on: November 07, 2017, 06:29:39 AM »
Check Dune's suggestion and if it's not a node disconnection issue, please do send the .tgd. support AT planetside.co.uk

- Oshyan

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 884
  • Changes, changes, changes...
Re: Population on object
« Reply #5 on: November 07, 2017, 12:24:28 PM »
Also, sometimes when you copy / duplicate the object population, the anchoring and planet turn off and have to be replugged.
"I don't know what 'pokygon' is but I like it."

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 794
Re: Population on object
« Reply #6 on: November 07, 2017, 01:17:06 PM »
I had another try with the same tgd
Opening with TG3 : only action : clicking populate all needing update
grass 14412 instances
shrub 154
shrub 130
Opening with TG4 : only action : clicking population all needing update 
Shrub 2 instances
Shrub 2
grass 0 (window preparing object stay at 75%) nothing more, window can be closed without crash.

So I send you an email with the tgd

Thanks for your help

David

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11793
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Population on object
« Reply #7 on: November 07, 2017, 08:48:55 PM »
Great, we'll take a look and respond in email.

- Oshyan

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2852
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Population on object
« Reply #8 on: November 23, 2017, 10:01:50 PM »
There was a bug in v4.1.15.frontier, v4.1.16 and v4.1.17. Its fixed in v4.1.18, which is now available through Check for Updates in the app. Currently only for Windows and Linux, but Mac users aren't affected by this bug.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 794
Re: Population on object
« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2017, 08:16:48 AM »
Hi Matt

I downloaded the v4.1.18 and tested the tgd I talked about.
Everything is fine with it now.
Thanks a lot for this update.

David

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8200
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Population on object
« Reply #10 on: November 24, 2017, 01:31:46 PM »
Thanks Matt, I wondered if it was my computer or mt brain  going till the updater
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr