Author Topic: Need help on creating procedural planets  (Read 358 times)

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Need help on creating procedural planets
« on: November 02, 2017, 09:03:25 PM »
I've posted on this subject, and I'm going to tackle this again.  I would like to build procedural planets for skybox purposes, with customizable terrains, bodies of water, and global clouds.  One specific thing I would prefer to do is change the position of the planet instead of the camera  for the sake of matching up with scene files that occur in the origin (to render a planet in space in Vue, you have to move the camera).  I am brand spanking new on the terrain nodes for Terragen, having only tested its cloud and sky tools before.

I looked at Cypher's SimpleContinent.tgd that was uploaded in the thread below.  Unfortunately, once you move the planet's position, the shape nodes don't move with the planet.  Also, is the best way to add an ocean is to add a sphere with the water shader and slightly increase the scale?

Any pro tips will be helpful!

http://www.planetside.co.uk/forums/index.php/topic,23392.msg236848.html#msg236848
« Last Edit: November 02, 2017, 09:05:07 PM by eapilot »

Online cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3554
    • richardfraser
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #1 on: November 02, 2017, 09:46:52 PM »
Thanks :)
Can't check right now but I think if you set the shape node origin to the planet you should be good to go. Also try the transform node with and without world space enabled.
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #2 on: November 02, 2017, 11:00:41 PM »
I have no idea how to do that.  Currently the shape is still at the origin.  I haven't really done anything yet, but here is the current location of the planet.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12738
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #3 on: November 03, 2017, 07:31:19 AM »
I think this would be the best way, but you'd have to test it. You'd somehow have to add/subtract the new planet location to/from the existing, copy that into the transform shader and thus move all textures with it. I only have an old online TG version, so it may look a bit dated  ;)
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #4 on: November 03, 2017, 11:51:20 PM »
For planetary clouds, would you only use Cloud layer v2?

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11752
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #5 on: November 04, 2017, 01:51:39 AM »
Yes, v3 clouds need to be localized and so are not appropriate for planetary work. The v3 shading is also less beneficial at that scale.

- Oshyan

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2017, 11:33:34 PM »
I have been dissecting some of other peoples planets.  I am now learning how to build procedural terrain.  Often the Warp Merge Shader and Redirect Shader are used.  What is the difference between the Warp Input Shader and the Warp Merge Shader?  Is the defualt of piping one Fractal downstream into another a mix?  As a user of World Machine, are there other common functions to merge, masked by height?

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 289
  • Land ho!
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2017, 11:49:30 PM »
Hi. Did you take a look at the wiki? There is a 1 page description for each of the Warp shader nodes.
http://www.planetside.co.uk/wiki/index.php?title=Category:Other_Shader
Perhaps that answers your question.
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #8 on: November 07, 2017, 01:19:39 AM »
@KlausK

I couldn't wrap my head around the difference between the Warp Merge Shader and the Warp Input Shader.  I saw that the Warp Merge Shader is used a lot for procedural planets, but I'm not sure what kind of control you have with it or why it is so popular.  The node graphs for procedural planets are a little overwhelming to me, so I'm breaking it down to a simple scenes to try to learn what they do. I'm looking for a guide for best practices through the forum.

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2849
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #9 on: November 07, 2017, 01:53:21 AM »
The difference between the Warp Input Shader and the Warp Merge Shader is:

  • The Warp Input Shader warps the shader attached to the main input (Input node) and any shaders further upstream of the main input.
  • The Warp Merge Shader warps the shader attached to the Shader input and any shaders further upstream of that input (in other words a "side branch"). It merges the side branch with the main input, but only the side branch is warped.

I've updated the Wiki with this information.

Matt
« Last Edit: November 07, 2017, 02:02:51 AM by Matt »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #10 on: November 07, 2017, 01:26:09 PM »
Thanks for the explanation Matt!  By the way, thanks for updating the Wiki.  I have been using it a lot.

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #11 on: November 09, 2017, 12:35:39 AM »
Is there a cheap and fast way of rendering shapes to test for global clouds and for terrains before piping it into the Density input?  Like mapping the fractal shapes to surface layer shader first? NVSeal Global Clouds Pack has a lot of fractals layered with warp merge nodes and it is hard to figure out what is driving what.  And the render times are long.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11752
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #12 on: November 09, 2017, 11:11:30 PM »
You can get a good 2D representation by just connecting the Cloud Density Shaders individually (or in series, for total coverage) to the planet shader input.

- Oshyan

Offline eapilot

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 41
Re: Need help on creating procedural planets
« Reply #13 on: November 10, 2017, 03:53:43 PM »
Thanks, I will try that.