Author Topic: Maya to Terragen camera issues  (Read 441 times)

Offline rolland1013

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Maya to Terragen camera issues
« on: July 20, 2017, 11:11:57 PM »
Hey all,

I've created an animated camera in Maya, and I want to place and orient it within Terragen.  I can place it in the general area I want by using Import offset.  But I can't figure out how to orient (rotate) the entire camera animation.  Basically I want the animation to face the opposite direction.  Does anyone know how to do this?

Thanks,
Niel

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11675
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #1 on: July 21, 2017, 10:09:43 PM »
Hi Niel,

Is the issue that the import is coming into Terragen incorrectly (in which case try the source rotation order options perhaps?), or is it that you for some reason want the camera oriented differently in Terragen than Maya? Can you not just change the camera orientation in Maya? That would be the currently suggested approach because Terragen's ability to manipulate whole camera paths and large numbers of key frames is limited at this time. So ideally you just setup your camera exactly how you want it in Maya and it comes in correctly. If you're having problems with the actual import not matching what you expect, that would be a different issue to investigate.

- Oshyan

Offline rolland1013

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #2 on: July 24, 2017, 06:47:38 PM »
Hey Oshyan,

Thanks for replying.  I tried your suggestion of changing the source rotation order, but nothing changed.  However, reorienting the camera in Maya seems to work!  I do feel this could be a labor intensive solution if subtle tweaking is desired.  Can you tell me, is there any plans for better camera import/manipulation tools in a future release? 

Thanks,
Niel

Offline Hannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3556
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #3 on: July 26, 2017, 09:05:06 AM »
Actually it's quite easy to rotate the camera after you have imported it, even if there are lots of keyframes:
open the animation panel, go to the Y rotation of your camera (double click on the green Y), drag a marquee around all keyframes to select them, go top the bottom of the page, type in "180" where the 100 is, and hit the button next to it on the right side and choose "move by value". And voilą, the camera orientation is rotated by 180° for the whole animation.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11675
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #4 on: July 27, 2017, 05:14:24 AM »
Hmm, I guess maybe I misunderstood the original question and request. But yes, you can bulk edit keys, that's true! :)

- Oshyan

Offline Hannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3556
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #5 on: July 27, 2017, 05:30:16 AM »
Well, now that I read it again, I'm not sure if what I wrote is really what you wanted. Of course you can rotate the camera like I said, but now I think you asked for a solution to rotate (mirror?) the whole animation?  ??? ??? ???

Offline rolland1013

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #6 on: July 27, 2017, 06:02:49 PM »
I could see the confusion with what I was asking.  I've created an animation in Maya to better explain.  I've also attached a tgd file with that camera animation rotated in the method Oshyan suggested.

Niel

Offline bigben

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2122
  • The Long Stranger rides again
    • Tinkering with Terragen
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2017, 09:50:38 PM »
I think that's beyond TG.  Why not just do it in Maya and import?

Offline rolland1013

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #8 on: July 27, 2017, 10:34:27 PM »
It looks like that will have be the pipeline for now.  As I mentioned, it could become a time consuming process if subtle tweaking to position and orientation in desired.

Offline digitalguru

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 181
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #9 on: September 14, 2017, 09:24:29 PM »
Have you tried my Maya script?

Should enable you to place your animation precisely in Terragen (just bake out the Terragen terrain using the Micro exporter to use as guide in Maya).

There's a link to a tutorial video that should get you up and running.

https://www.highend3d.com/maya/script/free-terraman-for-maya

Offline rolland1013

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Maya to Terragen camera issues
« Reply #10 on: September 14, 2017, 10:30:29 PM »
Now that looks interesting.  I'll give it a try.

Thanks!!