Author Topic: Populating on a multiplanet?  (Read 350 times)

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Changes, changes, changes...
Populating on a multiplanet?
« on: June 12, 2017, 07:05:45 PM »
Whoa, that's a tough one...

I am trying to use two planets to create unique displacement pattern. However, this brings an important problem - how do you correctly populate on a resultant terrain made out of two planets? :o

Attached is my early attempt. The program seems to "average" between two "compute terrain". As you can see, population is not placed correctly on either the grey and green planet. Trees either fly in the air or sink beneath the terrain. There is a whole bunch of objects on the green plain, but all of them sunk below the surface.

I wonder if you can guide me on the right path here? Is it even doable? :)


73887-0

EDIT: Not exactly the right screenshot - merge mode is set to "ADD".
"I don't know what 'pokygon' is but I like it."

Online cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3553
    • richardfraser
Re: Populating on a multiplanet?
« Reply #1 on: June 12, 2017, 11:12:01 PM »
Pretty sure this should not work but you could try to set the merge  "Choose by Altitude" > "Highest (raise)".

Also I have to ask if you're combining two terrains with a merge nodes why do you need the second planet?

Bets of luck tough, mad experimentation like this is where the good hooch comes from :D
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8072
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Populating on a multiplanet?
« Reply #2 on: June 13, 2017, 01:17:09 AM »
And if that doesn't work I always add a Compute Terrain dangling off my Shader stack and use that as all displacement is there cumulatively.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 861
  • Changes, changes, changes...
Re: Populating on a multiplanet?
« Reply #3 on: June 13, 2017, 06:39:00 AM »
@ cyphyr - I am not combining these terrains for the displacement via merge shader. Look again. :) What I am trying to do, is to "convey" the displacement information only so that the population can use it as a "terrain map".
"I don't know what 'pokygon' is but I like it."

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12730
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Populating on a multiplanet?
« Reply #4 on: June 13, 2017, 07:20:44 AM »
I don't think this would work. The only possibility is indeed Richard's idea to combine terrain displacements in a highest raise mode.... and put that on a third (disabled) planet, which you use for populating only.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11746
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Populating on a multiplanet?
« Reply #5 on: June 13, 2017, 09:26:21 PM »
Or just use 2 populations that only populate where the other does not? I think rather than talking about *how* you're trying to achieve this, it could be more useful to know exactly what the *end goal* you are aiming for is. That might help us better understand your intentions rather than being stuck on the specifics of your solution(s).

- Oshyan

 

anything