Author Topic: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?  (Read 491 times)

Offline pthomas1172

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« on: May 23, 2017, 03:23:43 PM »
For the last two days, I've only been getting dots when I render a scene?

- It's a very basic scene with just a cloud layer.
- When I create a new scene it renders normally / Fine

edit: I tried turning off the GI cache




Any thoughts?
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 04:38:39 PM by pthomas1172 »

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12827
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #1 on: May 23, 2017, 03:35:56 PM »
Do you wait out the dots? It's a prepass for the GI. After that it really starts rendering, so to say.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline pthomas1172

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #2 on: May 23, 2017, 03:38:57 PM »
Thanks for the reply,

Yes I do, that's what I thought at first, but I get a "FINISHED RENDERING" notification

Offline Ethrieltd

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 144
  • Well, here I am...
    • Youtube SFX Reels
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #3 on: May 23, 2017, 04:36:17 PM »
Look in your Render settings. In the GI settings.



Ensure the settings for the cache file are as above.

Offline pthomas1172

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #4 on: May 23, 2017, 04:39:02 PM »
Thank you, tried that too.  :-[

Offline Ethrieltd

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 144
  • Well, here I am...
    • Youtube SFX Reels
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #5 on: May 23, 2017, 08:05:32 PM »
Creating a new Renderer and Camera?

It's as if it's calling the render complete at the end of the pre-pass. How long does it take to "finish?"

The cache setting is the prime suspect. I can't think of any others.

And this is specific to this file?

Just for a laugh (it would be something I'd try) gather the file and try rendering that one. Should make no difference but...

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2017, 09:41:01 PM »
If it is saying "Finished Rendering" and the dots remain on the screen, then the only explanation I can think of is that you have it set to Write a GI Cache File. I know you say you've already checked that, but I don't know what else would cause it. Even if your camera were located somewhere that would render all-black, you should still at least see the dots disappear and be replaced by black before it says "Finished". Do you have multiple render nodes in your scene?

- Oshyan

Offline pthomas1172

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2017, 11:00:03 PM »
(yeah, I'm def not writing cache to disk)

But, it stopped....

so I restarted for the fifth time this morning, But after I started Saving Iteratively , it stopped breaking? It hasn't broke since, makes no sense.
« Last Edit: May 23, 2017, 11:01:37 PM by pthomas1172 »

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Rendering DOTS? render doesnt seem to complete?
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2017, 08:43:26 PM »
Indeed, that doesn't make sense. Let us know if it starts happening again and try to determine exactly what you do that triggers it in that case.

- Oshyan

 

anything