Author Topic: What's wrong with my cube render settings?  (Read 275 times)

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3521
    • richardfraser
What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« on: May 24, 2017, 04:37:01 PM »
I've set up a cube render, 1 camera, set to 90deg fov, rotating 90deg for 4 frames and then looking up and down for the last two.
I even used a camera from the VR challenge provided by Matt.
I've done this before many times and it's worked without a hitch.
Now the renders are overlapping by about 15% !!
I can't find a problem in the file but it's definitely not working.

If some one would be kind enough to take a look at my setup and tell me where I've gone wrong I'd be very grateful.

Thanks

WAAA!!
« Last Edit: May 24, 2017, 05:08:49 PM by cyphyr »
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #1 on: May 24, 2017, 04:40:38 PM »
Can't open the file Richard.

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 253
  • Land ho!
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2017, 04:44:11 PM »
yeah, file size 0KB.
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3521
    • richardfraser
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #3 on: May 24, 2017, 05:09:30 PM »
Thanks for looking ... I've re-uploaded the file ...
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #4 on: May 24, 2017, 05:35:50 PM »
You've got your film aperture at 24 by 24 mm, normally it's 36 x 24 mm. That might have something to do with it?

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #5 on: May 24, 2017, 06:06:55 PM »
It wasn't the film backs, they're correct for this.

What's causing the problem is that this set up only seems to work at the origin. Moving it in Z 30m kinda screwed with the rotations.

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 253
  • Land ho!
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #6 on: May 24, 2017, 06:09:33 PM »
I don`t think that is the problem. When you change the Film aperture you also change the Horizontal Field of View. And this is set to 90 degrees. hm...
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 253
  • Land ho!
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #7 on: May 24, 2017, 06:10:51 PM »
Hm, could be, but he uses the exact same settings as Matt used in his original file.
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline Hetzen

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1518
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #8 on: May 24, 2017, 06:17:11 PM »
Well I moved it back to 0 in z and frame 1 lined up to frame 2 when rendered.

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3521
    • richardfraser
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #9 on: May 24, 2017, 07:11:09 PM »
Thanks for looking into this guys ... I "think" I got it now ... we'll have to see.
Hetzen's clue about the aperture was the link thus far although I think there may be something else going on.
I've set the vFOV and hFOV to 90deg, the Focal length to 45mm and the Film aperture to 90mm x 90mm and this seems to be working.

It seems that when I'm rendering a sequence it goes wrong but single frames are ok... therefor I must be tired and missing something
« Last Edit: May 24, 2017, 07:42:20 PM by cyphyr »
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2816
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #10 on: May 24, 2017, 08:03:51 PM »
You also need to set the camera's motion blur length to 0, otherwise it interpolates the rotation values. You need to do this even if you turn off motion blur in the render settings.

Matt
« Last Edit: May 24, 2017, 08:05:44 PM by Matt »
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3521
    • richardfraser
Re: What's wrong with my cube render settings?
« Reply #11 on: May 24, 2017, 08:18:04 PM »
You also need to set the camera's motion blur length to 0, otherwise it interpolates the rotation values. You need to do this even if you turn off motion blur in the render settings.

Matt

AH HA!

That's the puppy! That explains why single frames were working but a sequence was not.
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb