Author Topic: Population cache problem  (Read 660 times)

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3585
    • richardfraser
Population cache problem
« on: May 15, 2017, 02:47:46 PM »
I'm rendering a population over part of a terrain made with a 2+ GB bitmap (30K square).
The population takes ages to render so I went for a population cache so it wouldn't have to populate for every machine on the farm.
However I'm seeing the source model rendering at the origin (0,0,0) even though it's set to "Member of a population".
This is "not good" and I'm getting grief from my sup!
Any suggestions as to why this should be and how to avoid it.
I'm leaning towards it being an out of memory issue or something along those lines ...
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12827
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2017, 04:17:42 PM »
I think I've seen this complaint before.... I don't know what causes it, though.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline zaxxon

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 992
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #2 on: May 15, 2017, 04:40:28 PM »
I see a similar issue fairly often with large populations. However it's not isolated to the origin mesh.  Some instances don't show as 'bounding boxes' preview, but show up in the render. I usually preview the instances as 'textured' and then delete the unwanted ones. Sometimes the 'hidden' instances will be revealed even in bounding box mode with a mouse roll-over. Don't know if this is your specific issue, but manual deletion is the only thing that works for me.

Offline cyphyr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3585
    • richardfraser
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #3 on: May 15, 2017, 04:49:56 PM »
@Dune. Yes I think I have seen this before or at least something similar. A quick search brought up a thread from Bobby where he had as similar issue, that seemed to be down to masking isues ... which "could" just be at fault here ... don't think so though.

@Zaxxon. It's the original object that is being populated so I don't want to delete it or edit it's position. The former would cause an empty population and the latter would alter the nature and character of the population.

I have re-made the terrain as a .ter file and dropped it's res a little (now 28k vs 32k) and it populated noticeably faster ... this may be enough for the farm ...
www.richardfraser.co.uk
/|\

i7 5930 @3.5Ghz, 32Gb
i7 2600k @3.4Ghz, 16Gb
i7 980 @3.33Ghz, 16Gb

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #4 on: May 17, 2017, 02:09:03 AM »
Interesting, we haven't seen this problem here at Planetside. Would you possibly be able to share the scene file, or a minimal version of it that still reproduces the problem? Contact us at support AT planetside.co.uk

- Oshyan

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8204
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #5 on: May 17, 2017, 02:44:15 AM »
I'm rendering a population over part of a terrain made with a 2+ GB bitmap (30K square).
The population takes ages to render so I went for a population cache so it wouldn't have to populate for every machine on the farm.
However I'm seeing the source model rendering at the origin (0,0,0) even though it's set to "Member of a population".
This is "not good" and I'm getting grief from my sup!
Any suggestions as to why this should be and how to avoid it.
I'm leaning towards it being an out of memory issue or something along those lines ...

I notice this quite often and resolve it temporarily by reseeding and re saving the cache, but it often, well always once it's reared it's head, comes back..... and it's with many sizes of pops as well.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11796
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #6 on: May 17, 2017, 08:46:55 PM »
Bobby, next time you notice it can you please save the scene file and cache files and send them all to us? It would be very helpful!

- Oshyan

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8204
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #7 on: May 23, 2017, 05:18:36 PM »
Bobby, next time you notice it can you please save the scene file and cache files and send them all to us? It would be very helpful!

- Oshyan

Will do, sorry for the response time...been tweaking on the offline computer mostly. I'll gather it. Oddly it hasn't happened since this thread started(he knocks on wood product and crosses fingers).
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline edlo

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 91
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #8 on: June 02, 2017, 08:36:55 PM »
Confirmed the source member of a population appears at 0 - 0 - 0 inconsistently removed through re-populating and comes back. My population its quite large so trying to edit and select the instance for deleting it proves quite impossible.
My file its a production file so cant be shared.

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8204
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #9 on: June 04, 2017, 12:38:56 AM »
Confirmed the source member of a population appears at 0 - 0 - 0 inconsistently removed through re-populating and comes back. My population its quite large so trying to edit and select the instance for deleting it proves quite impossible.
My file its a production file so cant be shared.

Even with a small pop it can't be selected or deleted as it's the reference for all the instances..not happy someone else is experiencing this but glad I'm not the only one.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12827
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Population cache problem
« Reply #10 on: June 04, 2017, 06:16:42 AM »
Still a weird phenomena. I tried with a couple of objects and seeds, but never get a 0/0/0 instance. Setting the base object to invisible doen't help, if there were, btw.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl