Author Topic: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem  (Read 356 times)

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 621
TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« on: May 05, 2017, 02:30:43 AM »
I just upgraded to TG4 and noticed if I pause a render (even the default file) I can't restart the render.  I tried using TG3 and renders resume just fine.

My system is a Win10 Pro Ryzen 1800x with 64GB memory.  Not overclocked.  Haven't had any problems with Zbrush, 3D Coat, Lightwave, or benchmarking software, so I'm clueless to what's wrong.  I have  tried changing maximum threads from 64 to 1, but still TG4 locks up.
(6/14/17) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics, Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.0.04

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2809
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #1 on: May 05, 2017, 04:03:57 AM »
This is a known problem with 4.0. It will be fixed in v4.1 which we're aiming to release very soon.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 621
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #2 on: May 05, 2017, 09:18:53 AM »
Thanks Matt!
(6/14/17) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics, Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.0.04

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 621
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #3 on: May 06, 2017, 04:45:09 PM »
Is there a list of known problems for TG4?  I've been away from Terragen for about a year (didn't have a computer "strong" enough to run it. 
(6/14/17) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics, Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.0.04

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11465
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #4 on: May 11, 2017, 12:19:05 AM »
There is no public list, no. Generally the known problems between revisions are few. We do bug fixes, but a lot of the work goes into new features and improvements.

- Oshyan

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 621
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #5 on: May 11, 2017, 03:49:56 PM »
I just built my computer and just upgraded to tg4 after a year away from Terragen.  I was using an old HP x32 computer with 2G's of memory that year.  So that pause problem was a big deal to me.  I was troubleshooting my new computer  thinking surely TG4 didn't have a render pause problem (I did search the forum but maybe didn't use the correct search criteria.)  I was ready to re-seat/swap memory sticks when Matt answered my post.

Not sure I understand the reasoning these "little problems" aren't at least written up so new users or others (non-beta types) could at least get a clue when something doesn't work as expected.

Anyway, thanks for responding.  I'm enjoying TG4 and I'm amazed how much I forgot in a year away (or maybe it's more a matter of "old age." :)
(6/14/17) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics, Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.0.04

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11465
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #6 on: May 11, 2017, 07:28:08 PM »
I understand and I'm sorry it was frustrating to you without info about the problem. We didn't have a lot of reports of it, so although it was a "known issue" it did not seem necessary to issue a general advisory. We also had hoped to have 4.1 out sooner, which will fix the problem, and will be out soon.

- Oshyan

Offline jaf

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 621
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #7 on: May 11, 2017, 07:52:58 PM »
No problem.  Terragen seems to have a lot less bugs than many other 3D apps, and considering the small development team, that's quite remarkable.
(6/14/17) Ryzen 1800x, 960 EVO 500GB NVME-M.2 SSD, Corsair Vengeance 64GB DDR4 3200 Mem,  EVGA GeForce GTX 1080 Ti FTW3 Graphics, Win 10 Pro x64, Terragen 4.0.04

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11465
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: TG4 x64 Pause Render Problem
« Reply #8 on: May 11, 2017, 08:19:02 PM »
Thank you, that's definitely what we aim for. So it's good to hear we are on track! :)

- Oshyan

 

anything