Author Topic: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader  (Read 378 times)

Offline EoinArmstrong

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« on: April 02, 2017, 05:13:42 PM »
Hello there.

The Subject says it all.

I can plug a normal Power fractal in no problem and a simple shape or a lake will displace accordingly.  Not so Alpine.  Any ideas?

I tried looking for this topic and couldn't find it - apologies if it's been already answered!

Cheers,

Eoin.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12193
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #1 on: April 03, 2017, 06:04:13 AM »
Alpine shader doesn't output color.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline N-drju

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 777
  • Changes, changes, changes...
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #2 on: April 03, 2017, 12:45:19 PM »
Wait, I don't understand... If you need a surface displaced, why would you use a default shader in connection with alpine? ??? Just use the alpine shader for displacement, and then work on shaders / colors independently.
"I don't know what 'pokygon' is but I like it."

Offline EoinArmstrong

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #3 on: April 05, 2017, 11:08:06 AM »
Heya.

That explains it, Dune, thanks.  I was just trying to create a lake with real 3d waves, rather than a plane with a default water shader.  I'm sure I'm missing an obvious way of doing it.

Thanks a lot.

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12193
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #4 on: April 05, 2017, 11:24:15 AM »
Real 3D waves? You can use the alpine shader for waves of course, just use low amplitude displacement and small sizes. But the internal wave functions of the water shader are basically also something like ridged, voronoi ridged or 'alpine' ridged, or a combination. Any PF-combi can make those waves as well.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11422
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #5 on: April 05, 2017, 07:01:01 PM »
To use the alpine shader for water displacement is fairly simple. Since the Alpine Shader is putting out displacement, not color, you can just plug it in to the input of the water shader and set the water shader's own internal roughness tot 0 (which turns off the built-in water shader displacement shapes). You need to tune the Alpine Shader's scale and displacement settings to be much smaller, of course. I've attached a simple clip file example. Look at all them tiny water mountains! :D

- Oshyan

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12193
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #6 on: April 06, 2017, 05:55:51 AM »
I think you'd have to mix a few to get rid of the repetition. And I don't think the alpine is really suited for water. Better mix/add/multiply a few slightly warped (and/or stretched, and rotated) ridged and perlin pf's, and mask by pf for the wind patch effect.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline EoinArmstrong

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #7 on: April 06, 2017, 07:01:23 AM »
Thanks, both.  I shall play around with it this evening :)

Offline EoinArmstrong

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 560
Re: Using Apine Shader for displacement in Default Shader
« Reply #8 on: April 07, 2017, 05:25:11 PM »
Both work, but the alpine one needs tweaking and renders (obviously) much more slowly; I was surprised at how well a regular PF worked, so thank you both!

 

anything