Author Topic: BSOD while rendering  (Read 920 times)

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7452
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #15 on: February 18, 2017, 10:31:13 PM »
Terragen is a really good hardware stress test software  8)

I have a damaged computer at home for the moment (the old computer had a strong overheat damage lately, I have lost few memory and pci slots).
While I can still use some CPU demanding softwares (Clarisse, Modo), Terragen is the only one that clearly remind me there is something with my rig :P (system freeze, blue screen, instant reboot, etc).

Not a Terragen fault, as the same scenes render fine at my office ...
Btw yes, 32 gigs is probably the bare minimum these days ...



That was my thinking when I specified what I wanted, but the machine was built by an AMD guy who had never run TG, or I think much actual working software since he went into management. Thanks for the confirmation.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7452
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #16 on: February 19, 2017, 01:05:50 AM »
Just had another BSOD and only the Buddah model was loaded, just loaded, and I was on my way to the internal network when it quit this time.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12267
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #17 on: February 19, 2017, 06:05:44 AM »
Isn't it something with your graphics card?
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7452
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #18 on: February 19, 2017, 02:55:15 PM »
Isn't it something with your graphics card?

I dunno really Ulco...I posted the error message here and was told it looks like a memory issue and I tend to agree cuz on low demand on memory  projects no problem...It's a 5900 series(top of line) Radeon  vid card...most annoying, frustrating and plain maddening...
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3132
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #19 on: February 19, 2017, 03:48:13 PM »
I would love to check this out for ya but I am a bit far away. You really got nobody else who can go there ad check? What would be the first thing is to take out all ram sticks and put some other in for a fast test. Or I can do a short write up with pictures? To check the memory is piss easy...
...many rooms to explore but the doors look the same...

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7452
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #20 on: February 21, 2017, 03:14:12 PM »
I would love to check this out for ya but I am a bit far away. You really got nobody else who can go there ad check? What would be the first thing is to take out all ram sticks and put some other in for a fast test. Or I can do a short write up with pictures? To check the memory is piss easy...

Got to my tech guy finally Atilla...he'll be here when he can...lives out of town as any sane person does now a daze...I'm obviously not sane enough to do that heh hehhopefull he's bringing more RAM as I'm fairly convinced that's the problem. Low usage situations work well and render fine. To the memory issue,it was a brand new 16G stick he put in and tested with all his personal tests..came out 100%...to me that says I don't have enough and if you check the benchmark page, 32 G is almost the modern minimum for TG4
« Last Edit: February 21, 2017, 03:32:45 PM by bobbystahr »
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline archonforest

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3132
  • !AMIGA RULEZ!
Re: BSOD while rendering
« Reply #21 on: February 21, 2017, 03:23:59 PM »
I would love to check this out for ya but I am a bit far away. You really got nobody else who can go there ad check? What would be the first thing is to take out all ram sticks and put some other in for a fast test. Or I can do a short write up with pictures? To check the memory is piss easy...

Got to my tech guy finally Atilla...he'll be here when he can...lives out of town as any sane person does now a daze...I'm obviously not sane enough to do that heh hehhopefull he's bringing more RAM as I'm fairly convinced that's the problem. Low usage situations work well and render fine.

 8)
...many rooms to explore but the doors look the same...