Author Topic: render element  (Read 718 times)

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
render element
« on: January 23, 2017, 08:54:47 AM »
I tried (for the first time) to render a z-depth for focal blurtest by adding a render layer and checking Surface Depth, rendered my thing, but got nothing but the usual (standard and alpha, which, btw was also checked in the render layer by default). What am I doing wrong?
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7654
Re: render element
« Reply #1 on: January 23, 2017, 09:46:07 AM »

Ulco you haven't checked probably "Extra output images". Then just "Render All To Disk".

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #2 on: January 23, 2017, 10:00:20 AM »
Right, thanks, Kadri. I just found this out and rerendered, almost finshed, see what I find now...

edit: hmmm... the thus saved tif only shows the normal render. Why is this so complicated?

edit 2; ah, perhaps it's in an alpha layer? Let's check...
« Last Edit: January 23, 2017, 10:05:32 AM by Dune »
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 253
  • Land ho!
Re: render element
« Reply #3 on: January 23, 2017, 10:16:16 AM »
Something like this? That is in the Render layer / Data section. "Surface depth".
Cheers, Klaus
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #4 on: January 23, 2017, 10:18:56 AM »
Yes, I checked that one, then saved the extra output under another name, then rendered all to disk, but what I find in the rendered extra output (or in the main output folder) is just the normal render. I need a grey depth pass.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 253
  • Land ho!
Re: render element
« Reply #5 on: January 23, 2017, 10:29:09 AM »
Hm, try to save the Extra output with the default name, perhaps? temp.IMAGETYPE.%04d.tif - the IMAGETYPE part changes to this "tgSurfDepth".
I have that the TIFF Options to 16 Bits and Compression - None as well. Don`t know if that makes any difference.
That`s it. I am out of obvious things that come to mind...
Cheers, Klaus
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #6 on: January 23, 2017, 10:39:40 AM »
Thanks, Klaus. I think that's the mistake I made, not using that EXTRA output, but just the first. If this works I know forever (until I get senile).
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7654
Re: render element
« Reply #7 on: January 23, 2017, 10:54:32 AM »

Just for others to see and test it for themselves.
You have to change the output image folders to ones you want in your hard disk ("Output image filename" and the "Extra output images" checked one).

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #8 on: January 23, 2017, 12:34:21 PM »
Great, got that to work. Now I have this greyscale image, but how do I apply blur in PS by this image? I've tried using a layer mask, and finally got the pass pasted into it, but then what? Or is there another way?
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #9 on: January 23, 2017, 01:07:55 PM »
Okay, got that working too, but in an unexpected way. It seems kind of hard to paste an image inside the layer mask itself, but I pasted it into an alpha layer. Then made a layer mask, went to lens blur, chose the alpha layer and applied. Then applying the mask doesn't do anything, but deleting a just added (by the lens blur I suppose) extra alpha channel, made the image blurred. Pfff.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline j meyer

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 2009
    • orkwarts
Re: render element
« Reply #10 on: January 23, 2017, 05:18:09 PM »
Just to be sure, did you alt+click the layer mask layer to select the mask
before you tried to paste your image?

Offline masonspappy

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 1682
  • "I am my own worst-case scenario"
Re: render element
« Reply #11 on: January 23, 2017, 10:06:45 PM »
Windmill looks kind of warped. Is that intentional?

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #12 on: January 24, 2017, 06:45:01 AM »
I did, Jochen, found that info on the web. But still it doesn't seem to work all times, strangely. But with the image as alpha it's not needed to go into that little frame, apparently. Mysterious, but workable.
Yes, it's warped intentionally, just testing  ;)
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Online bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7604
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: render element
« Reply #13 on: March 10, 2017, 05:08:32 PM »
All right, now I gotta try elements....this is amazingly photo like and that blur makes it so to me....well done. Like the wiggly canal as well.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: render element
« Reply #14 on: March 11, 2017, 06:31:17 AM »
I found it be extremely simple (once you know) and a very good alternative to blur + GISD, with the known issues.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl