Author Topic: cast shadows from invisible obj  (Read 1476 times)

Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
cast shadows from invisible obj
« on: November 14, 2016, 01:11:33 AM »
Hi everyone,

Iíve imported some cubes from maya into terragen. I would like for the cube visibility to be turned off, but for the shadows cast by the cubes to still appear on the landscape. Is this possible? Or is it possible to render shadows cast from an object as a separate matte?

I thought I could just go into the objís rendering tab, switch Render to Invisible, and leave Cast Shadows on, but nothing appears to happen. Iíve been mucking with Render Layers as well without much luck.

I assume this is possible but Iím struggling with itÖ

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7485
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #1 on: November 14, 2016, 02:04:18 AM »

Make a new group and try this:




Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #2 on: November 14, 2016, 03:45:08 AM »
Hey Kadri, thanks for the help, but I couldn't get it working on my end. If that worked for you than think I'm missing something elsewhere because the cubes are still showing up in my renders:

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12032
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #3 on: November 14, 2016, 06:40:51 AM »
I don't see the problem, actually. This was TG3, but still should work.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7485
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #4 on: November 14, 2016, 08:18:16 AM »

That is confusing. Your scene renders as it should on my side.
This is a direct render of your scene.

« Last Edit: November 14, 2016, 08:20:42 AM by Kadri »

Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #5 on: November 15, 2016, 02:45:40 AM »
@Kadri - very strange :(

@Dune - It looks like the cube youíre using originated within Terragen, e.g. it wasnít imported using the obj reader. I tried the same, just setting render to invisible and leaving cast shadows checked, and got the same results as you. Seems like itís just the obj reader thatís giving me trouble.

I did a new test, exported a new cube from maya, imported it into terragen with the obj reader. It seems like even when I change the cubeís settings, nothing updates in the actual render (see attached).

At a lossÖ I feel like thereís just some setting ticked somewhere that is doing this, or i'm missing something really obvious... Sort of hard to troubleshoot if itís working for everyone else. Using the pro version of tg4, btw.

Offline Kadri

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7485
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #6 on: November 15, 2016, 03:27:57 AM »

I use Windows 10, yours looks like a Mac ?
Any Mac user who could test Radix Zip file above?

Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #7 on: November 15, 2016, 05:15:24 AM »
Thanks Kadri, yeah I'm on a mac,  10.9.5.

Anyone else out there ever encountered this? Can anyone on a mac test the tgd?


Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12032
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #8 on: November 15, 2016, 06:07:21 AM »
That is weird indeed, looks like a bug, to be honest.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11351
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #9 on: November 15, 2016, 11:20:58 PM »
We are investigating.

- Oshyan

Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #10 on: November 16, 2016, 01:10:05 AM »
Great, thank you Oshyan

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7189
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #11 on: November 16, 2016, 08:26:58 AM »
@Kadri - very strange :(

@Dune - It looks like the cube youíre using originated within Terragen, e.g. it wasnít imported using the obj reader. I tried the same, just setting render to invisible and leaving cast shadows checked, and got the same results as you. Seems like itís just the obj reader thatís giving me trouble.

I did a new test, exported a new cube from maya, imported it into terragen with the obj reader. It seems like even when I change the cubeís settings, nothing updates in the actual render (see attached).

At a lossÖ I feel like thereís just some setting ticked somewhere that is doing this, or i'm missing something really obvious... Sort of hard to troubleshoot if itís working for everyone else. Using the pro version of tg4, btw.

Have you tried running the ,obj through PoseRay prior to importing into TG? Pose Ray fixes all kinds of quirks for me.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7189
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #12 on: November 16, 2016, 08:37:40 AM »
Here is a cylinder I created in Imagine 3D which does no U/V mapping so after converting it to .obj in Deep Exploration I ran it through PoseRay to get mapping and texture which you see in the preview on the right....on the left only shadow
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

Offline radix

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 19
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #13 on: November 17, 2016, 05:00:49 AM »
Hey Bobby, thanks for the suggestion, does PoseRay have a version for Mac? The only version I found was for windows. At first I thought this visibility issue might be a problem with the obj, but then it worked fine for Kadri on his windows machine, so perhaps itís just a mac based issue, some sort of bug

Offline bobbystahr

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 7189
  • Turn, and face the Strange Ch Ch Changes...D Bowie
Re: cast shadows from invisible obj
« Reply #14 on: November 17, 2016, 06:54:33 AM »
Hey Bobby, thanks for the suggestion, does PoseRay have a version for Mac? The only version I found was for windows. At first I thought this visibility issue might be a problem with the obj, but then it worked fine for Kadri on his windows machine, so perhaps itís just a mac based issue, some sort of bug

D'oh, sorry about that...I will happily run them thru for you as PoseRay keeps avoiding that issue...but if it worked fine for Kadri...hmmm, maybe you're right. Still if y wanna try I'm game.
something borrowed,
something Blue.
Ring out the Old.
Bring in the New

bobbystahr

 

anything