Author Topic: Rendering an animation  (Read 799 times)

Offline Tudor

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Stop regret by taking chances!
    • Ironfin
Rendering an animation
« on: August 24, 2016, 07:20:32 PM »
Hello
Is there a video tutorial that walks through rendering out an animation from within Terragen 3 or 4?
I have the pro version
I get the basics of how to keyframe but I am seeing videos of earlier versions of the software that show buttons that don't appear, at least for me, in the more recent versions.
Regards,
Tudor

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11544
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #1 on: August 28, 2016, 05:30:00 AM »
What buttons are you not seeing? Rendering out animations is quite simple. Just go to the Seqence/Output tab, setup the output file names, set your frame range, and then press Render Sequence. That's the basics. Let us know what more specific questions or issues you have.

- Oshyan
« Last Edit: September 04, 2016, 06:09:41 PM by Oshyan »

Offline Tudor

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Stop regret by taking chances!
    • Ironfin
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #2 on: September 04, 2016, 01:07:00 AM »
Hi Oshyan or anyone else who minds taking a look.
I haven't had a chance to go back and look at this until now.
I'm running a professional version of T3
66941-0
Am I supposed to be looking for a tab alongside renderers / cameras?
I'm not seeing anything at all that looks like a sequence/output tab.
Am I just blind/looking in the wrong place?
Tudor

Offline Dune

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 12366
  • Corkscrew Bird
    • www.ulco-art.nl
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #3 on: September 04, 2016, 06:44:06 AM »
That looks weird, but it's Mac I see, and I for one can't help you there.
In case you still haven't seen enough of my work: www.ulco-art.nl

Offline Hannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3472
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #4 on: September 04, 2016, 09:43:57 AM »
The UI looks different in the Mac version as Ulco said, but as far as I can see there's the quality button with the two arrows up and down. If you use these arrows, does a sequence/output menu show up?

Offline Tudor

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 44
  • Stop regret by taking chances!
    • Ironfin
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #5 on: September 04, 2016, 02:13:21 PM »
wow... I have no idea how I missed that.
Seems blatantly obvious now that you've pointed it out.
Thank you,
Tudor

Offline Hannes

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 3472
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #6 on: September 04, 2016, 04:57:00 PM »
You're welcome. I'm glad I could be of help.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11544
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #7 on: September 04, 2016, 06:09:23 PM »
Indeed, the Mac UI is different, it uses a dropdown list instead of tabs.

- Oshyan

Offline ajcgi

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 377
    • My little blogsite
Re: Rendering an animation
« Reply #8 on: September 05, 2016, 09:45:30 AM »
That I would say is a weakness of the Mac version. Tabs feel quicker and more intuitive to me.