Author Topic: Terragen 4 Open Beta  (Read 7638 times)

Offline Kevin F

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 985
    • picassa a/c
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #15 on: July 03, 2016, 03:53:52 PM »
Thanks for this. Not stable on my system though. 4 crashes in two hours!. Spends ages when making changes to parameters of older tgd's then stops working.
using i7 3930K
3.20 GHz
32GB DDR3

Were you using the Realtime Preview (RTP) during these crashes? Or were there any other specific actions that might have caused it?

- Oshyan


No, all were after making changes to either terrain displacements or shader displacement values/flavours.

Offline MutantPixel

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
    • Artstation Portfolio
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #16 on: July 03, 2016, 09:48:08 PM »
Can't find anything definitive, but it looks as though us v2 users are going to be left out in the cold come upgrade time; hopefully that's not the case.

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2790
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #17 on: July 03, 2016, 10:54:31 PM »
There is an upgrade path from TG2. At the moment you can do this by upgrading to TG3 and adding the 1 Year Maintenance Option (this will give you updates to 4.x for 1 year after first release date). There may be other routes too.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline mogn

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 436
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #18 on: July 05, 2016, 01:34:58 PM »
It seems that when i enter the product place tg4 cannot seen.

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11353
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #19 on: July 06, 2016, 07:16:33 AM »
Please email us at support AT planetside.co.uk if you have any problems.

- Oshyan

Offline Sun Gate

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #20 on: July 06, 2016, 01:35:01 PM »
So - this means there won't be a 32-bit Windows version of T4 anymore? :(

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2790
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #21 on: July 06, 2016, 09:35:00 PM »
So - this means there won't be a 32-bit Windows version of T4 anymore? :(

Maybe. We haven't made a final decision on this yet. 32-bit Windows limits the amount of RAM that Terragen can use to only 2Gb or 3Gb, depending on Windows boot settings. Terragen 4 needs more RAM than Terragen 3 when working with objects (this enables us to render much faster), and the new clouds can also be quite RAM-hungry to get the best results. So we strongly recommend upgrading to 64-bit Windows.

May I ask what version of Windows you're using and how much RAM you have?

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline Sun Gate

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 9
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #22 on: July 07, 2016, 11:57:04 AM »
My computer is quite old. Core 2 Duo w. 4 Gb RAM. Therefore I'm still on Windows 7, 32 bit. I'm still quite content with that.

(BTW. Is there a chance Terragen 0.9 (classic) ever will be set free?)

 
« Last Edit: July 07, 2016, 11:59:29 AM by Sun Gate »

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 781
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #23 on: July 08, 2016, 09:43:06 AM »
Hi

Not sure why but TG4 Open Beta is not working on my computer.
Window 7 Pro (64 bits)

David

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11353
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #24 on: July 08, 2016, 07:56:40 PM »
Hi

Not sure why but TG4 Open Beta is not working on my computer.
Window 7 Pro (64 bits)

David

In what way is it not working? Did you install successfully? Does it load the UI, or not? Does it crash? Details please. :)

- Oshyan

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 781
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #25 on: July 09, 2016, 06:59:32 AM »
Hi

Not sure why but TG4 Open Beta is not working on my computer.
Window 7 Pro (64 bits)

David

In what way is it not working? Did you install successfully? Does it load the UI, or not? Does it crash? Details please. :)

- Oshyan

It does not load the UI. So no crash. It stays as shown on the picture

David

[ Guests cannot view attachments ]

Offline Matt

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 2790
  • I'm the crazy one
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #26 on: July 11, 2016, 01:07:24 AM »
In order to get some more information, please run tgdcli.exe from the program folder. This will show a log of what Terragen is doing. I'm interested in what the last few lines of the log say when it gets stuck.

Matt
Just because milk is white doesn't mean that clouds are made of milk.

Offline kaedorg

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 781
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #27 on: July 12, 2016, 10:49:04 AM »
In order to get some more information, please run tgdcli.exe from the program folder. This will show a log of what Terragen is doing. I'm interested in what the last few lines of the log say when it gets stuck.

Matt

Is tgdcli.exe supposed to create a log file ? Cant' find any and doing nothing too

David

Offline KlausK

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 198
  • Land ho!
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #28 on: July 12, 2016, 12:35:11 PM »
Take a look at the installation folder of TG4 Beta - usually C:\Program Files\Planetside Software\Terragen 4 Beta\
There is a folder "Docs" which has a file named "win_command_line.txt" in it.
Maybe that helps to create a log file with tgdcli.exe.

cheers, Klaus
/ ASUS WS Mainboard / Dual XEON E5-2640v3 / 64GB RAM / NVIDIA GeForce GTX 780 / Win7 Ultimate

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11353
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: Terragen 4 Open Beta
« Reply #29 on: July 12, 2016, 07:37:16 PM »
It does not create a log file automatically. You need to watch the commandline window that pops up. You can find ways to "pipe" the output of commandline programs to a text file, though I don't recall the specific instructions. It's a general thing though, not Terragen-specific, so should be easily Google-able.

- Oshyan

 

anything