Author Topic: bug ? no camera settings  (Read 3687 times)

Offline PrisonerX

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
bug ? no camera settings
« on: December 26, 2006, 12:57:01 PM »
i've clicked on camera and no settings in the Parameter/Settings Pane

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11683
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: bug ? no camera settings
« Reply #1 on: December 30, 2006, 12:23:37 AM »
Does this happen consistently, every time you click on a Camera node, or only occasionally? This may be related to some issues we have seen with drawing errors in the user interface after long periods of use.

- Oshyan

Offline PrisonerX

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 8
Re: bug ? no camera settings
« Reply #2 on: December 30, 2006, 11:05:11 AM »
only occasionally

Offline Irmisato

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: bug ? no camera settings
« Reply #3 on: December 30, 2006, 12:29:31 PM »
I also have a Camera-problem, so I write it here, I dont want to make a new thread.

I had a landscape, I call it "File001" an was satisfied with the view, so I saved the camera-node as clipfile. Then I saved the file again, named File002.
I made some different camera-settings and worked on the file two days, then at least I wanted the same settings as for the camera in File001.

I imported the clipfile, chained the node to the render-nodes and deleted the origin camera-node of File002. Now I should have the view of File001, shouldn't I?
But the view of File002 didn't change, what went wrong?

Offline Oshyan

  • Planetside Staff
  • *
  • Posts: 11683
  • Holy snagging ducks!
Re: bug ? no camera settings
« Reply #4 on: December 31, 2006, 06:12:52 AM »
You may simply have to press "View Camera" (twice) to get it to update the camera perspective.

- Oshyan

Offline Irmisato

  • Member
  • *
  • Posts: 18
Re: bug ? no camera settings
« Reply #5 on: December 31, 2006, 10:43:26 AM »
You may simply have to press "View Camera" (twice) to get it to update the camera perspective.

- Oshyan

ooops... so simple.
I thank you.

 

anything